Claims & Customer Service
1.888.671.AHIC (2442)

Privacy Policy

Access Home Insurance Company considers the protection and privacy of the personal information you entrust to us to be a very serious matter.  The Gramm Leach Bliley Act requires insurance companies to have processes in place that protect the confidentiality of your personal information.  We use this personal information to provide you with the best insurance products and services available.  Your privacy is important to us and this law reinforces our promise to protect your personal information.  This Privacy Notice applies to insurance products underwritten and serviced by Access Home Insurance Company and describes our personal information handling practices.

ACCESS HOME INSURANCE COMPANY PRIVACY NOTICE

To allow us to serve the needs of our customers and to respond to those needs in a timely manner, Access Home Insurance Company may collect information about you or your home and your property.  This information is described below in “The Personal Information We Collect”.

The Personal Information We Collect

Access Home Insurance Company collects personal information about you in order to conduct business operations, provide customer service, improve existing products and offer new products and satisfy legal and regulatory requirements.

We may collect the following types of information about you from the indicated sources:

The Personal Information We Share

Access Home Insurance Company may disclose all of the personal information we collect, as described above, within the limitations described below.

Sharing Personal Information With Others

Access Home Insurance Company may disclose personal information we collect in the normal process of conducting insurance operations to affiliated and non-affiliated parties for processing, servicing and administrating transactions on our behalf, such as insurance producers or agents, businesses that assist us with data processing, reinsurers, appraisers, auditors, claims adjusters, third party administrators and consumer reporting agencies as reasonably necessary in connection with any application, policy or claim involving you.  We may also disclose your personal information in response to a subpoena, to detect or prevent fraud or to comply with an inquiry or requirement of a government agency or regulator or as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing Personal Information for Joint Marketing Purposes

Access Home Insurance Company may provide information to your insurance agent or broker, who may market insurance products and services on our behalf, and to third parties who perform functions for us.  We do not currently share your information with non-affiliate companies that would use it to contact you about their own products and services.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

Access to personal information is limited and allowed for business purposes only.  The people who may have access to your information, including our employees, affiliates and persons or other organizations that represent us in servicing your policy and claims, are obligated to protect your personal information and keep it confidential.  Access Home Insurance Company maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the security of your personal information.

Personal Information of Former Customers

Access Home Insurance Company’s personal information privacy policy applies to former customers.

Changes in Privacy Policy

Access Home Insurance Company may choose to modify this policy at any time.  We will notify customers of any modification of our privacy policy and provide you with a copy of our current privacy policy at least annually.

“Customer” and “you” mean any individual who obtains or has obtained a financial product or service from Access Home Insurance Company that is to be used for personal, family or household purposes.  This notice applies to customers only.

“Personal Information” means nonpublic personal information, which is defined by law as personally identifiable financial information that you provide or Access Home Insurance Company otherwise obtains in connection with a transaction or any service performed for you by Access Home Insurance Company.  Personal information does not include publically available information as defined by applicable law.